الانتقال إلى المحتوى الرئيسي
University of Wollongong

University of Wollongong

🇦🇺 أستراليا 4-Year University
Global #251 أستراليا #12
Campus of University of Wollongong

Institution Info

Founded
1951
Type
4-Year University
Students
31,313 students
Faculty
2759

About

University of Wollongong مؤسسة للتعليم العالي في أستراليا، تأسست عام 1951. تُصنَّف ضمن أفضل 500 جامعة عالميًا، وهي إحدى الجامعات الرائدة في أستراليا. تضم الجامعة نحو 31K طالب، وهي عضو في الفئة B العالمية (المرتبة 101-300 عالميًا) وأفضل 20 جامعة في أوقيانوسيا.

Rankings

Source Year Rank Score
QS 2026 QS #184 · Top 200 57,50
THE 2026 THE #236 · Ranked 56,95
UNIRANKS 2026 UniRanks #251 · Ranked 88,79
ARWU 2025 ARWU #301 · Ranked

Research Output via OpenAlex

561
h-index
4,846,385
Citations
79,724
Publications
73,787
i10-index
3,59
Mean Citedness

Frequently Asked Questions

What is University of Wollongong's global ranking?

University of Wollongong is ranked #251 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within أستراليا, it holds the #12 position.

When was University of Wollongong founded?

University of Wollongong was founded in 1951, making it 75 years old. It is one of the established institutions in أستراليا.

How many students attend University of Wollongong?

University of Wollongong has a student body of approximately 31,313 students. The student-to-faculty ratio is approximately 11:1.

What is University of Wollongong's research output?

University of Wollongong has produced 79,724 research publications with 4,846,385 total citations and an h-index of 561, according to OpenAlex data.