Skip to main content
University of Groningen

University of Groningen

🇳🇱 नीदरलैंड 4-Year University
Global #51 नीदरलैंड #3
Campus of University of Groningen

Institution Info

Founded
1614
Type
4-Year University
Students
34,000 students
Faculty
6100

About

University of Groningen नीदरलैंड में एक उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान है, जिसकी स्थापना 1614 में हुई थी। विश्व की शीर्ष 100 विश्वविद्यालयों में मान्यता प्राप्त, यह नीदरलैंड में शीर्ष 3 विश्वविद्यालयों में से एक है। विश्वविद्यालय में लगभग 34K छात्र हैं; यह ग्लोबल A-टियर (विश्व रैंक 21-100) और यूरोप के शीर्ष 50 विश्वविद्यालय की सदस्य है।

Rankings

Source Year Rank Score
QS 2026 QS #147 · Top 200 62.50
THE 2026 THE #83 · Top 100 69.29
UNIRANKS 2026 UniRanks #51 · Top 100 93.29
ARWU 2025 ARWU #73 · Top 100 29.00

Research Output via OpenAlex

1,223
h-index
19,177,865
Citations
174,928
Publications
238,342
i10-index
3.68
Mean Citedness

Frequently Asked Questions

What is University of Groningen's global ranking?

University of Groningen is ranked #51 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within नीदरलैंड, it holds the #3 position.

When was University of Groningen founded?

University of Groningen was founded in 1614, making it 412 years old. It is one of the oldest institutions in नीदरलैंड.

How many students attend University of Groningen?

University of Groningen has a student body of approximately 34,000 students. The student-to-faculty ratio is approximately 5:1.

What is University of Groningen's research output?

University of Groningen has produced 174,928 research publications with 19,177,865 total citations and an h-index of 1,223, according to OpenAlex data.