К основному
Cranfield University

Cranfield University

🇬🇧 United Kingdom 4-Year University
Global #588 United Kingdom #66
Campus of Cranfield University

Institution Info

Founded
1946
Type
4-Year University
Students
4,825 students
Faculty
1 800

About

Cranfield University is a higher education institution in United Kingdom, founded in 1946. It is ranked among the top 1,000 universities worldwide. The university has approximately 4,825 students, a member of Global D-Tier (World 501-1000).

Rankings

Source Year Rank Score
UNIRANKS 2026 UniRanks #588 · Ranked 82,79

Research Output via OpenAlex

444
h-index
2,116,730
Citations
34,505
Publications
31,943
i10-index
3,54
Mean Citedness

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cranfield University's global ranking?

Cranfield University is ranked #588 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within United Kingdom, it holds the #66 position.

When was Cranfield University founded?

Cranfield University was founded in 1946, making it 80 years old. It is one of the established institutions in United Kingdom.

How many students attend Cranfield University?

Cranfield University has a student body of approximately 4,825 students. The student-to-faculty ratio is approximately 2:1.

What is Cranfield University's research output?

Cranfield University has produced 34,505 research publications with 2,116,730 total citations and an h-index of 444, according to OpenAlex data.