Duke University
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://univfyi.com/iframe/entity/duke-university/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://univfyi.com/entity/duke-university/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://univfyi.com/entity/duke-university/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
On this page
Institution Info
- Founded
- 1838
- Type
- 4-Year University
- Students
- 18,003 students
- Faculty
- 19 108
- Endowment
- $8.6B
- Website
- https://duke.edu
About
Rankings
| Source | Year | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| QS | 2026 | QS #62 · Top 100 | 79,00 |
| THE | 2026 | THE #28 · Top 50 | 82,92 |
| UNIRANKS | 2026 | UniRanks #18 · Top 50 | 94,28 |
| ARWU | 2025 | ARWU #46 · Top 50 | 33,60 |
Research Output via OpenAlex
Tier Memberships
Related Universities
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Duke University's global ranking?
Duke University is ranked #18 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within United States of America, it holds the #14 position.
When was Duke University founded?
Duke University was founded in 1838, making it 188 years old. It is one of the established institutions in United States of America.
How many students attend Duke University?
Duke University has a student body of approximately 18,003 students. The student-to-faculty ratio is approximately 0:1.
What is Duke University's research output?
Duke University has produced 254,575 research publications with 27,205,177 total citations and an h-index of 1,344, according to OpenAlex data.
What is Duke University's endowment?
Duke University has an endowment of approximately $8.6B USD. University endowments fund financial aid, research, faculty positions, and campus development.