К основному
European University Cyprus

European University Cyprus (EUC)

🇨🇾 Cyprus 4-Year University
Global #2101 Cyprus #4

Institution Info

Founded
1961
Type
4-Year University
Students
12,250 students

About

European University Cyprus is a higher education institution in Cyprus, founded in 1961. Recognized as a globally recognized institution, it is among the top 10 universities in Cyprus. The university has approximately 12K students. Also known as EUC.

Rankings

Source Year Rank Score
THE 2026 THE #854 · Ranked 37,96
UNIRANKS 2026 UniRanks #2101 · Ranked 66,19

Research Output via OpenAlex

130
h-index
125,603
Citations
5,324
Publications
2,488
i10-index
3,57
Mean Citedness

Frequently Asked Questions

What is European University Cyprus's global ranking?

European University Cyprus is ranked #2,101 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within Cyprus, it holds the #4 position.

When was European University Cyprus founded?

European University Cyprus was founded in 1961, making it 65 years old. It is one of the established institutions in Cyprus.

How many students attend European University Cyprus?

European University Cyprus has a student body of approximately 12,250 students.

What is European University Cyprus's research output?

European University Cyprus has produced 5,324 research publications with 125,603 total citations and an h-index of 130, according to OpenAlex data.