Harvey Mudd College
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://univfyi.com/iframe/entity/harvey-mudd-college/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://univfyi.com/entity/harvey-mudd-college/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://univfyi.com/entity/harvey-mudd-college/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
On this page
Institution Info
- Founded
- 1955
- Type
- 4-Year University
- Students
- 903 students
- Faculty
- 356
- Endowment
- $413.0M
- Website
- https://www.hmc.edu
About
Rankings
| Source | Year | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIRANKS | 2026 | UniRanks #1523 · Ranked | 70,90 |
Research Output via OpenAlex
Tier Memberships
Related Universities
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Harvey Mudd College's global ranking?
Harvey Mudd College is ranked #1,523 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within United States of America, it holds the #356 position.
When was Harvey Mudd College founded?
Harvey Mudd College was founded in 1955, making it 71 years old. It is one of the established institutions in United States of America.
How many students attend Harvey Mudd College?
Harvey Mudd College has a student body of approximately 903 students. The student-to-faculty ratio is approximately 2:1.
What is Harvey Mudd College's research output?
Harvey Mudd College has produced 4,416 research publications with 145,788 total citations and an h-index of 150, according to OpenAlex data.
What is Harvey Mudd College's endowment?
Harvey Mudd College has an endowment of approximately $413.0M USD. University endowments fund financial aid, research, faculty positions, and campus development.