К основному
University of Boras

University of Boras

🇸🇪 Sweden 4-Year University
Global #1379 Sweden #12
Campus of University of Boras

Institution Info

Founded
1977
Type
4-Year University
Students
19,000 students

About

University of Boras is a higher education institution in Sweden, founded in 1977. Recognized as a globally recognized institution, it is one of the leading universities in Sweden. The university has approximately 19K students, a member of Top 15 Universities in Sweden.

Rankings

Source Year Rank Score
UNIRANKS 2026 UniRanks #1379 · Ranked 72,33

Research Output via OpenAlex

189
h-index
316,590
Citations
6,399
Publications
5,143
i10-index
1,54
Mean Citedness

Frequently Asked Questions

What is University of Boras's global ranking?

University of Boras is ranked #1,379 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within Sweden, it holds the #12 position.

When was University of Boras founded?

University of Boras was founded in 1977, making it 49 years old. It is one of the established institutions in Sweden.

How many students attend University of Boras?

University of Boras has a student body of approximately 19,000 students.

What is University of Boras's research output?

University of Boras has produced 6,399 research publications with 316,590 total citations and an h-index of 189, according to OpenAlex data.