К основному
Winthrop University

Winthrop University

🇺🇸 United States of America 4-Year University
Global #2477 United States of America #566
Campus of Winthrop University

Institution Info

Founded
1886
Type
4-Year University
Students
5,576 students
Faculty
1 034
Endowment
$69.4M

About

Winthrop University is a higher education institution in United States of America, founded in 1886. It is a globally recognized institution. The university has approximately 5,576 students, an endowment of $69.4M.

Rankings

Source Year Rank Score
UNIRANKS 2026 UniRanks #2477 · Ranked 63,35

Research Output via OpenAlex

105
h-index
59,296
Citations
3,518
Publications
1,080
i10-index
0,91
Mean Citedness

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Winthrop University's global ranking?

Winthrop University is ranked #2,477 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within United States of America, it holds the #566 position.

When was Winthrop University founded?

Winthrop University was founded in 1886, making it 140 years old. It is one of the established institutions in United States of America.

How many students attend Winthrop University?

Winthrop University has a student body of approximately 5,576 students. The student-to-faculty ratio is approximately 5:1.

What is Winthrop University's research output?

Winthrop University has produced 3,518 research publications with 59,296 total citations and an h-index of 105, according to OpenAlex data.

What is Winthrop University's endowment?

Winthrop University has an endowment of approximately $69.4M USD. University endowments fund financial aid, research, faculty positions, and campus development.