Skip to main content
Higher Colleges of Technology

Higher Colleges of Technology

🇦🇪 United Arab Emirates 4-Year University
Global #1880 United Arab Emirates #52

Institution Info

Founded
1988
Type
4-Year University
Students
22,000 students

About

Higher Colleges of Technology is a higher education institution in United Arab Emirates, founded in 1988. It is a globally recognized institution. The university has approximately 22K students, a member of Top 10 Universities in UAE.

Rankings

Source Year Rank Score
UNIRANKS 2026 UniRanks #1880 · Ranked 67.92

Research Output via OpenAlex

110
h-index
83,098
Citations
5,560
Publications
1,789
i10-index
2.15
Mean Citedness

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Higher Colleges of Technology's global ranking?

Higher Colleges of Technology is ranked #1,880 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within United Arab Emirates, it holds the #52 position.

When was Higher Colleges of Technology founded?

Higher Colleges of Technology was founded in 1988, making it 38 years old. It is one of the established institutions in United Arab Emirates.

How many students attend Higher Colleges of Technology?

Higher Colleges of Technology has a student body of approximately 22,000 students.

What is Higher Colleges of Technology's research output?

Higher Colleges of Technology has produced 5,560 research publications with 83,098 total citations and an h-index of 110, according to OpenAlex data.