University of Ndjamena
Embed This Widget
Add the script tag and a data attribute to embed this widget.
Embed via iframe for maximum compatibility.
<iframe src="https://univfyi.com/iframe/entity/university-of-ndjamena/" width="420" height="400" frameborder="0" style="border:0;border-radius:10px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
Paste this URL in WordPress, Medium, or any oEmbed-compatible platform.
https://univfyi.com/entity/university-of-ndjamena/
Add a dynamic SVG badge to your README or docs.
[](https://univfyi.com/entity/university-of-ndjamena/)
Use the native HTML custom element.
On this page
Institution Info
- Founded
- 1971
- Type
- 4-Year University
- Students
- 6,000 students
About
Rankings
| Source | Year | Rank | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| UNIRANKS | 2026 | UniRanks #19227 · Ranked | 17.49 |
Research Output via OpenAlex
Related Universities
Motto
"Here and anywhere on Earth"
Frequently Asked Questions
What is University of Ndjamena's global ranking?
University of Ndjamena is ranked #19,227 globally according to the UniRanks aggregated ranking. Within Chad, it holds the #1 position.
When was University of Ndjamena founded?
University of Ndjamena was founded in 1971, making it 55 years old. It is one of the established institutions in Chad.
How many students attend University of Ndjamena?
University of Ndjamena has a student body of approximately 6,000 students.
What is University of Ndjamena's research output?
University of Ndjamena has produced 2,411 research publications with 39,776 total citations and an h-index of 79, according to OpenAlex data.